Email : info@greatpacifictravels.co.uk  | Support : 1300 844 555
For Great Fares Great Holidays 1300 844 555

PRIVACY POLICY

Great Pacific Travels Limited

PRIVACY POLICY Great Pacific Travels Pty Ltd Data Protection and Privacy Policy

At Great Pacific Travels we understand and respect the importance of your privacy and we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy and personal information when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

The following statement has been created with reference to the guidelines set out by the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, Australia. For more information visit: www.privacy.gov.au

In providing our service to you, we must collect personal information from you and this Policy outlines how we treat your personal data after it has been collected by any of our channels, which includes our website.

Information collected by Third Parties

In addition to information collected by ourselves we may also receive data that has been collected by third parties, which would be added to the previous information held by ourselves and handled / stored in accordance with this Policy.

Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

What personal information do we collect, and why?

When you visit our website you do not have to tell us who you are, or reveal any personally identifiable information to us. Unless you specifically agree to tell us, we will never know who you are, and you are able to interact with our websites in a relatively anonymous way.

Personally identifiable information is defined as any specific data that could disclose you as an individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, billing and shipping information, credit card information or e-mail address.

When you visit our websites our servers automatically record basic information about your usage, such as the type of internet browser and operating system you are using, the date, time and duration of your visit and the pages you viewed. This information is anonymous and does not identify you as an individual, nor will we combine it with information that does identify you as an individual. This information is collected and analysed to provide us with a greater understanding of how you use our websites.

Where necessary we collect personally identifiable information on certain areas of our websites, for example, if you register on a forum, enter a competition or subscribe to an e-mail newsletter. The personally identifiable information collected may consist of a username or unique user ID and contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone and fax numbers. You may have the opportunity to make purchases on our websites, in which case we would need to collect your order information, credit card details and delivery instructions in order to facilitate payment and shipment.

From time to time we may invite you to answer survey questions and provide certain demographic information, such as your age, sex, income bracket, country of access, and location of connection, (e.g., home or work). Your response to these types of surveys is entirely voluntary and you should feel no obligation to participate.

At times we may use a feature of your browser (called a "cookie") to automatically assign you a unique user ID or a session ID. A cookie, by itself, cannot be used to find out your identity, it merely identifies your computer to our servers when you visit our websites. We will not combine your user ID or session ID with information that does identify you as an individual. You may, at anytime, set your browser to allow, notify you or refuse altogether the use of cookies.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Two types of cookies are used on this web site - session cookies, which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

Cookies allow us to obtain information regarding users of our site which essentially helps us to provide you with a better user experience and tailor our services to your individual needs. We may collect information such as your IP address, online activity, web browser details and online activity. We will not however collect or store any of your passwords or other highly sensitive data.

By using our website with your browser settings adjusted to accept all cookies, we will take this to mean that you want to use our products and services, and that you consent to our use of cookies and other technologies as described in this Policy.

Browser settings: Most browsers have options that allow the visitor to control whether the browser will accept cookies, reject cookies, or notify the visitor each time a cookie is sent. You may elect to reject cookies by adjusting your browser's settings, but doing so will limit the range of features available to the visitor on our site and most other major websites that use cookies.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Category 4: targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Further information

To find out more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

In general, the information we collect is used for our own analysis aimed at improving our products and services. We use personally identifiable information to fulfil your requests or orders for specific services or products. We may also use personally identifiable information to perform other functions including, demographic analysis of site usage (who is visiting our websites and what they are interested in), customising advertising and content seen by our users, and improving our marketing and promotional efforts.

We will not intentionally disclose any personally identifiable information and we do not sell, trade or rent such information to third parties (such as advertisers or telemarketers).

Any personally identifiable information you provide will only be provided to third parties if:

*You consent to such a disclosure *We are compelled or authorised to do so by law *We reasonably believe there is a threat to someone's life or health *Our website or business is sold to, or merged with another entity Note:

'Great Pacific Travels' means Great Pacific Travels Pty Ltd and related companies who are agents for travel companies.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with National Privacy Principles which can be viewed at www.privacy.gov.au

Security and Quality of personal information

Any information you provide to us is stored and held under generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorised personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these personnel are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee absolutely that any and all unauthorised access to your personally identifiable information will be prevented.

Protecting your information

We take website security very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. We take a number of administrative and technical steps to ensure the security of the information you provide to us.

External Links

Please note that our website may contain certain literature and hyperlinks to websites owned by third parties. This Privacy Policy covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Links to other websites and any information collected by these sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Monitoring To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, to help improve our service and in the interest of security, we may monitor and/or record: (1) your telephone calls; and (2) customer transactions and activities on our website. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding our Great Pacific Travels Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@greatpacifictravels.com.au

Updates and Changes

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information. Any changes to this Policy will be either posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request.